StreamWIDE SA (Team on the Run)

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December, 2018

We are StreamWIDE SA (Trading as Team on the Run) of 84 rue d'Hauteville 75010 Paris France. 

StreamWIDE has always been committed to the protection of privacy and personal data. 

When StreamWIDE collects and processes personal data, it acts as a data processor of the organization of which you are a member or an employee (“the Data Controller”), which determine the means and/or purposes of the processing, within the meaning of EU Regulation n° 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, or more commonly known as the "GDPR"

In this respect, StreamWIDE processes the personal data according to the instructions defined by the Data Controller. 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis and the principles under which we will process and use any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you access, download or use the Team on the Run application, website and/or services associated with them (together the “Application”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy only covers data processing carried out by StreamWIDE. Please contact your Data Controller regarding their policies and practices to know more about the processing of your personal data it undertakes.

1. Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted our website and we will notify you by sending such version by email 

2. Information that we may collect from You

When collecting your personal data, StreamWIDE respects the principle of data minimization, set forth in article 5 of the GDPR, whereby that data collected shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 

We may collect and process the following information from you, depending on your role in the usage of the Application:

Admin Provided Information: Information provided to us when registering as Admin to use the application: company name, email, company address, billing information, the information used to create users in our system, as listed below

User Provided Information: Information you provide to us when registering as a user and throughout your use of the Application, such as (but not limited to) your mobile phone number, e-mail address, push notification name (if applicable), user names and identifications and passwords.

Your use of the Application may require Team on the Run to access your address book or contact list on your mobile device from time to time to locate the mobile phone numbers of any other users of the Application (“Application Users”) and of other phone numbers stored in your address book or contact list (“Personal Users”), all of which are collected and processed by Team on the Run.

The Application may automatically synchronize your allocated contact names with their associated mobile phone number in your mobile address book, and will display those allocated contact names against their mobile number. We do not process or store those allocated contact names on our servers.

By downloading the Application, you will be registered as a Team on the Run user (“User”). This means that if your mobile phone number is stored in the mobile address book or contact list on another User’s mobile device, they may be informed that you are also a User.

We do not copy, store or archive the contents of messages that have been delivered by the Application, except in the following circumstances:

(a) Where messages are returned as undeliverable these may be retained on our servers for a period of up to 30 days (or 7 days where they have a multimedia attachment) for the User to attempt to resend. Following the 30 or 7 day period (as applicable), or where the undeliverable message is successfully redelivered, we will delete the undeliverable message from our servers; or

(b) If Webchat function is utilized and application is hosted by Team on the Run

(c) to the extent required by applicable laws, regulations or court orders.

The Data Controller may copy, store or archive the contents of messages where it hosts the operation of the service at its own location. If this is the case they will be responsible for the copying, storage and archiving of your data on their servers. Please check the applicable privacy policy.

Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, or any computer that you may use to download or stream a copy of the Application onto your mobile device, including, where available, the mobile device’s or computer’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the device’s telephone number, for system administration.

Location Information: Users may voluntarily share their location with other Users via the Application, and if the Geolocation feature is utilized by your Account Holder, your location may be tracked if enabled on your device.

Log information: When you use the Application, we may automatically collect and process certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

Cookies: Our Application may use cookies to distinguish you from other Application users. A cookie is a small text file containing information related to your browsing activity, whose main purpose is to improve user’s experience by personalizing the services provided and therefore increase the flux. This helps us to improve the quality and design of the Application and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking and analyzing user preferences and trends. We may use cookies and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you use the Application, (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, and (c) monitor individual and aggregate usage metrics.You can set up your Application so that cookies are stored in the device or rejected, either systematically or according to their cookies editor, or to be informed when a cookie is stored in the device, in order to allow it to be accepted or rejected.

3. Transfer of your personal data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and processed at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by the staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfillment of your request, and the provision of support services.  

In those cases, we will secure the transfer and processing with appropriate legal framework to ensure a high level of data protection, regardless of where your information is processed. We can rely on contractual agreements approved by the European Commission. For further information on this regard or obtain a copy of these safeguards, you can send a written request to our local point of contact.

4. The purpose of processing and the legal basis 

We may collect your personal data for a variety of purposes. For each of this purpose, we rely on a legal basis of processing.

StreamWIDE will not process personal data in a manner which is not compatible with those purposes or with the instructions given by the Data Controller. 

1. We use your personal data to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Application.  This processing is necessary in connection with the performance of the contract that we have with the Data Controller. 

2. We use your personal data to improve, maintain or manage our Application. When we process your personal data in this respect, we pursue our legitimate business interest. 

3. We use your personal data for marketing purpose. We have a legitimate interest in informing you on our latest products.

4. We use your mobile phone number without further consent for non-marketing and administrative purposes (such as customer service purposes). We have a legitimate interest in doing so. 

Your name (as it is saved in other users’ mobile phone address book or contact list) may be displayed to other users and other users may contact you through the use of the Application.

5. External Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also disclose your personal information to trusted third parties:

* If Team on the Run or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

* If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

* Other examples of events which may initiate our use of trusted third parties and share your personal information (excluding your address book and related information) are: customer support, hosting services and, banking related issues.

Team on the Run will always require these third parties to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data and traffic data and observe any legal relevant legislation. We may also disclose your personal information in order to:

* Enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

* Protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share or disclose non-personally identifiable information, whether aggregated or otherwise, with third parties for purposes of analyzing the usage of the Application, or for managing, providing and further developing the Application, or as otherwise deemed necessary by us.

6. Data retention 

Unless for specific information and personal data for which duration of storage is provided for by law, other information and personal data will be stored by StreamWIDE for a period of time which will not exceed the purposes of the processing of such data. 

Your personal data will not be kept after you have closed your account.

7. Your Rights

Subject to the conditions provided by applicable laws and to, we ensure the implementation of the following rights: 

•The right to access: you can obtain information relating to the processing of your personal data, and a copy of such information;

•The right to rectification: when you consider that your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can require that such information be modified accordingly ;

•The right to erasure: you can require the deletion of your personal data, to the extent permitted by law ;

•The right to limitation: you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data ;

•The right to objection: you can object to the processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling related to such direct marketing ; 

•The right with regard to post-mortem data : in accordance with French law, you have a right to define directives for retention, erasure or deletion of your personal data, applicable after your death ;

•The right to data portability: where legally applicable, you have the right to have the personal data you have provided to us be returned to you or, where technically feasible, transferred to a third party. 

You can exercise your right by contacting us at dpo@teamontherun.com. We undertake to reply to you as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. 

If necessary, this deadline may be extended by two months, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. In this case, you will be informed of the extension and the reasons for the postponement.

You can always file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) [https://www.cnil.fr]

8. Security

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Once we have received your information, we will use technical and organizational procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Whenever we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, accordingly we cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to Team on the Run, stored on our services, transmitted via the Application, or transmitted to or from your mobile phone or device; any transmission is at your own risk.

Certain features of the Application may involve making your information publicly available. When using these features you should ensure that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users of the Application.

9. Third Party Advertisements

Third parties may display or post advertisements and content in connection with the Application. These advertisements and notices may contain cookies. Additionally, once you click on a third-party advertisement or content, you will be directed away from the Application. 

Third party advertisements and content are not under the control of Team on the Run and Team on the Run does not accept any responsibility or liability for their content or for the terms of use and privacy policies of such third parties. Please check these policies before you access such third-party sites or submit any personal information to such third parties. If you decide to access any of the third party advertisements or content, you do this entirely at your own risk.

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of France and each party irrevocably agrees to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts.